Accident Summary Nr: 14435184 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 14435184 -- Report ID: 0931500 -- Event Date: 10/30/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10092715110/30/198716220Claude C. Wood

Abstract: Employee #1 was near a materials hopper when he tripped and fell. His hand struck against the hopper's conveyor belt and became caught in the machine's incoming nip points. Employee #1's arm was pulled off up to nearly his shoulder. The conveyor's belt and roller were unguarded.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, ARM, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100927151 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported