Accident Summary Nr: 14435184 - Employee's arm amputated when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100927151 | 10/30/1987 | 1622 | 0 | Claude C. Wood |
Abstract: Employee #1 was near a materials hopper when he tripped and fell. His hand struck against the hopper's conveyor belt and became caught in the machine's incoming nip points. Employee #1's arm was pulled off up to nearly his shoulder. The conveyor's belt and roller were unguarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100927151 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |