Accident Summary Nr: 14435176 - Employees overexposed to anhydrous ammonia

Accident Summary Nr: 14435176 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
121655509/14/198920260Dairy Fresh Milk Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on September 13, 1989, Employees #1 through #6 were exposed to ammonia when a cylindrical-shaped, 995 gallon anhydrous ammonia storage tank, which was stored on the roof of a dairy, separated at the seams. Approximately 786 gallons of anhydrous ammonia spilled onto the building's roof and entered the atmosphere surrounding the plant. The employees suffered eye and skin irritation and Employee #2 twisted his knee while working on the roof after the accident. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. The complete rupture of the steel tank damaged the building roof and nearby equipment..

Keywords: LEAK, ROOF, INHALATION, STORAGE TANK, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, ANHYDROUS AMMONIA, SKIN, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1216555 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 1216555 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 1216555 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 1216555 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported
5 1216555 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 1216555 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported