Accident Summary Nr: 14435176 - Employees overexposed to anhydrous ammonia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216555 | 09/14/1989 | 2026 | 0 | Dairy Fresh Milk Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on September 13, 1989, Employees #1 through #6 were exposed to ammonia when a cylindrical-shaped, 995 gallon anhydrous ammonia storage tank, which was stored on the roof of a dairy, separated at the seams. Approximately 786 gallons of anhydrous ammonia spilled onto the building's roof and entered the atmosphere surrounding the plant. The employees suffered eye and skin irritation and Employee #2 twisted his knee while working on the roof after the accident. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized. The complete rupture of the steel tank damaged the building roof and nearby equipment..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216555 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1216555 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1216555 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 1216555 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 1216555 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 1216555 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |