Accident Summary Nr: 14435168 - Employee killed after tire explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107010589 | 11/19/1991 | 5032 | 0 | Bradford Gravel Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on November 18, 1991, Employee #1 was servicing a Firestone 11225 tubeless tire and an Accuride 225 rim that had been removed from a 1989 Peterbilt 26,000 lb dump truck. After changing and apparently inflating the tire, Employee #1 found a small pin hole in the rim that caused a leak. Another worker advised him that the owner wanted him to use a wheel from another truck. Employee #1, according to a witness, ignored the advice and proceeded to get the welding cables and arc weld the rim on the single piece rim wheel. According to a witness, the tire had not been deflated because the core wrench used to deflate tires was in the employee's back pocket. After Employee #1 finished welding and had chipped off the flux, the tire exploded, sending him approximately 17 in. into a rafter. The wheel and rim struck the middle rafter of the garage. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107010589 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |