Accident Summary Nr: 14435150 - Employee killed in fall from tower

Accident Summary Nr: 14435150 -- Report ID: 0931500 -- Event Date: 05/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10703902605/11/198836690Technology For Communications International

Abstract: Employee #1 climbed up a 400 ft tower in a boatswains chair to rig a bicycle on a catenary line so he could work between two towers that were 250 ft apart. The line to the bicycle was to be brought back down for the chair using the original hoisting line. Employee #1 evidently changed the chair to the unsecured line that he had just rigged and got on. He fell from the tower and was killed.

Keywords: BOSUN CHAIR, UNSECURED, SAFETY BELT, FALL, TOWER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107039026 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported