Accident Summary Nr: 14435150 - Employee killed in fall from tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107039026 | 05/11/1988 | 3669 | 0 | Technology For Communications International |
Abstract: Employee #1 climbed up a 400 ft tower in a boatswains chair to rig a bicycle on a catenary line so he could work between two towers that were 250 ft apart. The line to the bicycle was to be brought back down for the chair using the original hoisting line. Employee #1 evidently changed the chair to the unsecured line that he had just rigged and got on. He fell from the tower and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107039026 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |