Accident Summary Nr: 144351.015 - Employee falls and fractures vertebrae while installing wall

Accident Summary Nr: 144351.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 01/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1574958.01501/27/2022238130Galeano Contractor, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee removed a guardrail in preparation to install a pre-framed wall panel. While working, the employee fell approximately thirty-six feet and fractured vertebrae in their lower back. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injuries.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Framing, Guardrail, Installing, Panel, Vertebra, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1574958.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 36 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: