Accident Summary Nr: 14435051 - Employee killed when run over by tractor and trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 14435051 -- Report ID: 0931500 -- Event Date: 08/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10177068309/09/198701310C.J. Ritchie Farms

Abstract: Employee #1 had finished working and was sleeping between the rows of plants in a cotton field. A coworker, who was removing water pipes, was driving a tractor with an attached trailer to hold the pipes. He ran over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: FELL ASLEEP, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101770683 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported