Accident Summary Nr: 14435002 - Employee killed when struck by falling boulder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100924455 | 08/13/1987 | 1622 | 0 | Sierra Constructors |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were drilling holes for the next blasting operation, which was to occur the following day. They were drilling in an area located approximately 25 to 30 ft below an elevation when dirt, rocks, and boulders fell from the top of this elevation. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck on the head by a boulder and then pinned beneath it. His coworkers pulled him away from the area.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100924455 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |