Accident Summary Nr: 14434963 - Employee crushed and killed by robot arm

Accident Summary Nr: 14434963 -- Report ID: 0950600 -- Event Date: 06/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10092259007/22/198735560Del Monte Containers

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in front of the hopper leading to a body maker. When a robot arm tried to put some metal plates into the hopper, Employee #1 was crushed between the hopper and the metal plates. He was killed.

Keywords: ROBOT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, UNGUARDED, HOPPER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100922590 Fatality Other Occupation not reported