Accident Summary Nr: 14434948 - Employee killed when crushed between tree and paint striper

Accident Summary Nr: 14434948 -- Report ID: 0931500 -- Event Date: 08/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10092262408/19/198717210Consley And Montigny Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a shop-made, self-propelled stripe painting machine when it started to roll down an approximately 9 percent grade. The machine went out of control, left the highway, and ran into a tree. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed between the tree and the stripe painting machine. The vehicle did not have an adequate braking system in operation.

Keywords: BRAKE, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100922624 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported