Accident Summary Nr: 144349.015 - Employee inside trailer falls twice and sprains leg when jum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581920.015 | 02/22/2022 | 493110 | Pitney Bowes, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on February 15th 2022, Employee #1 who was working at a general warehouse company, was in a trailer that a coworker was driving and did not realize someone was in. Employee #1 fell twice in the trailer, and when the trailer parked, Employee #1 jumped down and strained her right leg on the ground. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581920.015 | 50 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |