Accident Summary Nr: 144347.015 - Employee degloves fingers while clearing conveyor system jam

Accident Summary Nr: 144347.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567374.01512/08/2021484122United Parcel Service

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 3, 2021, an employee attempting to clear a jam on a conveyor system, reached into the conveyor system to remove a stuck package. As the package rolled up, it forced the employee's hand to contact the belt and into an overhead roller. The employee sustained a de overhead roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat a degloving of the left middle and ring finger to the bone.

Keywords: Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Degloving, Finger, Jammed, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1567374.015 35 F Hospitalized injury