Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14434401 - Employee Injured In Fall From Corrugated Steel Sheet Decking

Accident: 14434401 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/13/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10391242406/16/19891629Hawaiian Dredging & Construction Co

At approximately 3:55 p.m. on June 13, 1989, while installing steel corrugated sheets for decking, Employee #1 stepped on an unsecured piece and non-bearing end of a steel corrugated sheet that he thought was bearing on steel I-beams. He fell approximately 35 ft to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with a foot fracture.

Keywords: decking, fracture, installing, unsecured, construction, fall, fall protection, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103912424 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers