Accident: 14434401 - Employee Injured In Fall From Corrugated Steel Sheet Decking
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103912424 | 06/16/1989 | 1629 | Hawaiian Dredging & Construction Co |
At approximately 3:55 p.m. on June 13, 1989, while installing steel corrugated sheets for decking, Employee #1 stepped on an unsecured piece and non-bearing end of a steel corrugated sheet that he thought was bearing on steel I-beams. He fell approximately 35 ft to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized with a foot fracture.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103912424 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |