Accident Summary Nr: 14434385 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY LOAD OF LUMBER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103912978 | 07/20/1989 | 1521 | 0 | Gentry Homes Ltd |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 19, 1989, Employee #1 was crushed and killed when reaching under a load of 4-foot by 12-inch by 20-foot lumber, as the load was being lowered from a 2 foot to 3 foot height on forklift tines.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103912978 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |