Accident Summary Nr: 14434369 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CLOTH TAPE

Accident Summary Nr: 14434369 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/12/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10391976704/19/198916230American Line Builders

Abstract: TWO POWER LINE WORKERS WERE TAKING MEASUREMENTS FOR GUYS. ONE OF THEM WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, HOLDING ONTO ONE END OF A CLOTH MEASURING TAPE AS THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RODE UP WITH THE OTHER END IN AN AERIAL LIFT. WHEN THE AERIAL LIFT WAS RAISED, SLACK WAS CREATED IN THE TAPE, AND THE WIND CARRIED IT INTO CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND RECEIVED ELECTRICAL BURNS ON HIS FINGER AND THUMB.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, MEASURING DEVICE, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103919767 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers