Accident Summary Nr: 14434369 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CLOTH TAPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103919767 | 04/19/1989 | 1623 | 0 | American Line Builders |
Abstract: TWO POWER LINE WORKERS WERE TAKING MEASUREMENTS FOR GUYS. ONE OF THEM WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND, HOLDING ONTO ONE END OF A CLOTH MEASURING TAPE AS THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RODE UP WITH THE OTHER END IN AN AERIAL LIFT. WHEN THE AERIAL LIFT WAS RAISED, SLACK WAS CREATED IN THE TAPE, AND THE WIND CARRIED IT INTO CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND RECEIVED ELECTRICAL BURNS ON HIS FINGER AND THUMB.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103919767 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |