Accident Summary Nr: 14434344 - Employee killed when crushed by elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 14434344 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 05/03/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10391460205/04/198950840Otis Elevator Co

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 3, 1989, during the routine servicing of an elevator, Employee #1 was standing on top of an elevator car. He was accidentally crushed and killed between the elevator hoistway components and the elevator car. The elevator controls were in the fully automatic position.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103914602 Fatality Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations