Accident Summary Nr: 14434344 - Employee killed when crushed by elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103914602 | 05/04/1989 | 5084 | 0 | Otis Elevator Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 3, 1989, during the routine servicing of an elevator, Employee #1 was standing on top of an elevator car. He was accidentally crushed and killed between the elevator hoistway components and the elevator car. The elevator controls were in the fully automatic position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103914602 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |