Accident Summary Nr: 14434336 - Employee injured when struck by flying roller chain link
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103919239 | 04/10/1989 | 0133 | 0 | Mcbryde Sugar Co Ltd |
Abstract: While a cane crusher drive was being reversed, the drive chain failed and sent one of the broken metal roller links, approximately 2 in. by 4 in., flying. The link struck Employee #1's head. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and was blinded in his left eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103919239 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crushing and grinding machine operators |