Accident Summary Nr: 14434336 - Employee injured when struck by flying roller chain link

Accident Summary Nr: 14434336 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/08/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10391923904/10/198901330Mcbryde Sugar Co Ltd

Abstract: While a cane crusher drive was being reversed, the drive chain failed and sent one of the broken metal roller links, approximately 2 in. by 4 in., flying. The link struck Employee #1's head. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull and was blinded in his left eye.

Keywords: EYE, FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SKULL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, BROKEN CHAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103919239 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crushing and grinding machine operators