Accident: 14434328 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Parts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103919742 | 04/19/1989 | 1721 | James Nakagawa Painting Inc |
TWO EMPLOYEES WERE SPRAY PAINTING TRANSFORMERS AND CIRCUIT BREAKERS IN A HIGH-VOLTAGE AREA. AS HE WAS CLEANING UP, ONE OF THE TWO, A PAINTER, USED A 6-FOOT ALUMINUM LADDER TO GET INTO POSITION TO REMOVE TAPE COVERING THE SIGHT GLASS ON ONE OF THE CIRCUIT BREAKERS. IN REMOVING THE TAPE, HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE ALSO RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS LEFT ARM, FACE, AND CHEST AND A DEEP ARC BURN TO THE PALM OF HIS RIGHT HAND NEAR HIS WRIST.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103919742 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |