Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14434328 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Parts

Accident: 14434328 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/12/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10391974204/19/19891721James Nakagawa Painting Inc

TWO EMPLOYEES WERE SPRAY PAINTING TRANSFORMERS AND CIRCUIT BREAKERS IN A HIGH-VOLTAGE AREA. AS HE WAS CLEANING UP, ONE OF THE TWO, A PAINTER, USED A 6-FOOT ALUMINUM LADDER TO GET INTO POSITION TO REMOVE TAPE COVERING THE SIGHT GLASS ON ONE OF THE CIRCUIT BREAKERS. IN REMOVING THE TAPE, HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE ALSO RECEIVED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS LEFT ARM, FACE, AND CHEST AND A DEEP ARC BURN TO THE PALM OF HIS RIGHT HAND NEAR HIS WRIST.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electrical, e ptd, substation, circuit breaker, electric shock, painter, untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103919742 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Painters, construction and maintenance