Accident Summary Nr: 14434302 - Employee injured in fall from second floor of townhouse

Accident Summary Nr: 14434302 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10391930404/13/198917510Coastal Construction Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was fabricating a 2 by 4 stud wall section on the second floor of a townhouse when he fell off the side onto a concrete slab. Employee #1 suffered a severe concussion, two fractured ribs and a broken collarbone on his left side, and a cut behind the left ear that required four to six stitches to close.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, EAR, LACERATION, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103919304 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters