Accident Summary Nr: 14434278 - Employee fractures spine in fall into culvert
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103842993 | 12/13/1989 | 0133 | 0 | Olokele Sugar Co Ltd |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 11, 1989, Employee #1 was spraying herbicide on tall weeds at the edge of sugar cane field #61. When he stepped on a badly rusted culvert cover, it collapsed, and he fell 24 ft into the culvert, landing on soft dry dirt. The culvert cover was overgrown with tall grass and not visible. It was made of 1/8 in. steel and measured 32 in. by 36 in. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a burst fracture of L-1 with fragments in the spinal canal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103842993 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |