Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14434252 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Overhead Line

Accident: 14434252 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 05/11/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10389251905/17/19904911Kauai Electric Division

A power line worker was installing a 1.2-meter-long (4-foot-long) piece of rubber insulating hose over a 12-kilovolt phase conductor of an overhead power line. He brushed against the conductor and received an electric shock. He also suffered severe burns. His clothing ignited, contributing to the severity of the burns to his left ear, left shoulder, and back. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: burn, clothing, elec protect equip, overhead power line, electrical, power line worker, e ptd, elec utility work, electric shock

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 103892519 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers