Accident: 14434252 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Overhead Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
103892519 | 05/17/1990 | 4911 | Kauai Electric Division |
A power line worker was installing a 1.2-meter-long (4-foot-long) piece of rubber insulating hose over a 12-kilovolt phase conductor of an overhead power line. He brushed against the conductor and received an electric shock. He also suffered severe burns. His clothing ignited, contributing to the severity of the burns to his left ear, left shoulder, and back. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103892519 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |