Accident Summary Nr: 14434229 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103903068 | 01/09/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Tinsmith |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING AN ALUMINUM LADDER INTO POSITION AGAINST A BUILDING. THE LADDER CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SEVERE BURNS TO HIS FOREARMS AND HIS LEFT FOOT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103903068 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Sheet metal workers | ||
| 2 | 103903068 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Sheet metal worker apprentices |