Accident Summary Nr: 14434203 - Employee killed in fall with ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14434203 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 10/10/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10386963210/25/198817610Paradise Roofing Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a roofing foreman, was helping to remove asphalt shingles and felt underlayment prior to reroofing. He was last observed by a coworker to be on a ladder at the eaves level; the coworker then heard Employee #1 and the ladder fall. Employee #1 suffered massive head injuries and died on October 13, 1988. No casual factors were determined, but subsequent interviews revealed that the ladder was unsecured, and this may have contributed to the accident. The roof pitch was 4 in12, and the height from the eaves to the lower level was approximately 13 ft.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103869632 Fatality Other Roofers