Accident Summary Nr: 14434203 - Employee killed in fall with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103869632 | 10/25/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Paradise Roofing Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofing foreman, was helping to remove asphalt shingles and felt underlayment prior to reroofing. He was last observed by a coworker to be on a ladder at the eaves level; the coworker then heard Employee #1 and the ladder fall. Employee #1 suffered massive head injuries and died on October 13, 1988. No casual factors were determined, but subsequent interviews revealed that the ladder was unsecured, and this may have contributed to the accident. The roof pitch was 4 in12, and the height from the eaves to the lower level was approximately 13 ft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103869632 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |