Accident Summary Nr: 144342.015 - Employee Is Killed While Directing Traffic
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582149.015 | 03/08/2022 | 484210 | Advanced Moving And Storage Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 7, 2022, Employee #1 just unloaded a moving truck and was standing in the street directing traffic so the truck could be backed out of the customer's driveway. While standing in the street, Employee #1 was struck by o ne vehicle and knocked into oncoming traffic of another lane, where he was struc k by several other vehicles. Employee #1 was transported to Christ Hospital, wh ere he was pronounced dead from multiple unspecified injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582149.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |