Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144342.015 - Employee Is Killed While Directing Traffic

Accident Summary Nr: 144342.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582149.01503/08/2022484210Advanced Moving And Storage Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on March 7, 2022, Employee #1 just unloaded a moving truck and was standing in the street directing traffic so the truck could be backed out of the customer's driveway. While standing in the street, Employee #1 was struck by o ne vehicle and knocked into oncoming traffic of another lane, where he was struc k by several other vehicles. Employee #1 was transported to Christ Hospital, wh ere he was pronounced dead from multiple unspecified injuries.

Keywords: pedestrian, struck by, traffic accident, traffic control, vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1582149.015 45 M Fatality Laborers, except construction