Accident Summary Nr: 14434195 - No injuries reported when wall falls on crane boom and cab

Accident Summary Nr: 14434195 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 10/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10386799010/06/198873590Hawaiian Crane & Rigging Ltd
10386798210/06/198815420Oceanic Construction Inc

Abstract: The counterweight section of a crane cab struck the shoring for an approximately 20 ft by 32.5 ft by 8.5 in. thick precast concrete wall, causing it to fall. The wall fell on the crane boom and cab, resulting in an estimated $20,000 in damages to the crane. No employees were injured.

Keywords: WALL, COUNTERBALANCE, COLLAPSE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 103867990
2 103867982