Accident Summary Nr: 14434161 - Employee injured when caught between sling and 12 in. pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103879896 | 08/17/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Hawaii Innovative Engineering Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in an approximately 7 ft deep by 4 ft wide by 14 ft long trench connecting a 4 ft long by 16 in. diameter nipple with an attached 90 degree elbow to a previously installed 16 in. water main. A 12 in. water main was located about 2 ft above the 16 in. water main. A 10 ft long by 1/2 in. diameter wire rope choke-type sling was used to rig the 16 in. water main. The sling was laid under the 12 in. water main and looped onto the hook of a backhoe bucket. When the backhoe operator raised the bucket, Employee #1 became caught between the wire rope sling and the 12 in. water main. The operator did not know that Employee #1 was between the sling and pipe and claimed that he saw a signal from the designated signaler to raise the bucket. The signaler in the trench denied giving such a command.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103879896 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |