Accident Summary Nr: 14434146 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103870721 | 08/31/1988 | 3089 | 0 | Pacific Allied Products Ltd |
| 103870739 | 08/31/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Rainbow Roof Maintenance Co |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on August 30, 1988, Employee #1, a sales representative for Pacific Allied Products, Ltd., was on the rooftop of a building. A 24 ft aluminum extension ladder belonging to Rainbow Roof Maintenance Co. was secured to the roof landing. Employee #1 removed the rope that secured the ladder and lifted the ladder's side rails to extend it above the roof landing. The ladder was 25 1/2 in. too short, causing its locking pawls to disengage. Unaware of this, Employee #1 stepped on the ladder, and the ladder slid down. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell about 20 ft, striking a 7 ft high wooden patio fence, then falling to the concrete patio floor. He was hospitalized with a severely fractured skull, a fractured left arm, and possible multiple internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103870721 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales workers, hardware and building supplies | ||
| 2 | 103870739 | Occupation Not Listed |