Accident Summary Nr: 14434062 - No injuries when valve leak causes hydrogen to ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 14434062 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/12/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10388075307/13/198828130Big Three Industries Inc

Abstract: Employees were refilling a rack of 15 hydrogen cylinders that were manifolded together on a steel pallet with railings. A leak developed at a valve and the pressurized hydrogen ignited. Operations activated a deluge sprinkler system, which turned off the compressor that was pumping in hydrogen. The fire was contained by the sprinkler system as the hydrogen pressure bled off. There were no injuries.

Keywords: HYDROGEN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, VALVE, GAS LEAK, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 103880753