Accident Summary Nr: 14434062 - No injuries when valve leak causes hydrogen to ignite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103880753 | 07/13/1988 | 2813 | 0 | Big Three Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employees were refilling a rack of 15 hydrogen cylinders that were manifolded together on a steel pallet with railings. A leak developed at a valve and the pressurized hydrogen ignited. Operations activated a deluge sprinkler system, which turned off the compressor that was pumping in hydrogen. The fire was contained by the sprinkler system as the hydrogen pressure bled off. There were no injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103880753 |