Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14434054 - Three Injured When Truck Loses Control Down Hill

Accident: 14434054 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/05/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10587889605/25/19884953C&C-Refuse Collection & Disposal Div, Dpw

Employee #1 was driving a 1978 International refuse truck while Employees #2 and #3 were riding on the truck's left and right rear running boards, respectively. As the truck approached a downhill hairpin curve, Employee #1 felt the brake pedal pulsing and losing effectiveness. The truck negotiated the first right-hand curve with its right wheels off the road. When the truck entered the left-hand hairpin turn, the wheels on the right side of the truck slammed back onto the road. Employee #3 was thrown off the truck, sustaining contusions and abrasions. The truck could not complete the turn, struck the right-hand curb, and flipped over onto its right side. Employee #1 remained in the truck and sustained a chipped bone on his right ankle and a strained neck. Employee #2 was catapulted into an embankment on the right side of the road and sustained multiple fractures, cuts, and abrasions. Causal factors include a probable loss of air pressure in the brakes and, possibly, improper gear choice.

Keywords: ejected, fracture, garbage truck, brake, struck against, equipment failure, fall, lost control, overturn

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 105878896 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy
2 105878896 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Garbage collectors
3 105878896 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garbage collectors