Accident Summary Nr: 14434047 - BOOM OF IRRIGATION TRUCK CONTACTED ELECTRIC WIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105881395 | 05/17/1988 | 0179 | 0 | Del Monte Corp |
Abstract: THE METAL BOOM LINE (APPROXIMATELY 60 FEET LONG) OF AN IRRIGATION TRUCK CAME IN CONTACT WITH A 12,000 VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE TRUCK DRIVER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND A BURNED RIGHT INDEX FINGER. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE DEL MONTE CORP. IN KUNIA, HAWAII.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105881395 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Farm workers |