Accident Summary Nr: 14434039 - Employee injured in 17 ft fall from I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105880363 | 05/05/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Hawaiian Dredging & Construction Co |
Abstract: At 9:48 a.m. on May 5, 1988, Employee #1 was walking on a 10 in. wide I-beam. When he turned 90 degrees on the beam, he lost his balance and fell 17 ft to the compact coral dirt floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a concussion; lacerations, contusions, and bruises on the right side of his face and scalp; bruises at the right iliac area; and several fractured ribs on the right side of his chest. He also developed a small blood clot on the left side of his brain. Employee #1 had been wearing a safety belt and lanyard before the accident, but had removed them.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105880363 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |