Accident Summary Nr: 14434021 - Employee injured when three cane haulers collide

Accident Summary Nr: 14434021 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10386201707/31/199001330Alexander & Baldwin Inc Dba Hawaii Commercial & Su

Abstract: At 8:10 p.m. on July 19, 1990, Employee #1 was using Caterpillar tractor hauler #21 to bring a load of cane to the mill. He was traveling along a 48 ft wide dirt road when he bumped into hauler #11 and then crashed into hauler #22, which was also loaded with cane. Employee #1 was pinned in his rig and sustained a compound leg fracture, for which he was hospitalized. The driver of hauler #11 had stopped to talk to the driver of hauler #22, which had broken down in the road and did not have any lights.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, COLLISION, MECH MALFUNCTION, INATTENTION, LEG, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103862017 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators