Accident Summary Nr: 14434013 - Employee injures shoulder in explosion in nearby bulkhead

Accident Summary Nr: 14434013 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 05/14/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10390064305/23/199051720Maui Oil Co Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 14, 1990, Employee #1 was welding inside an aluminum fuel tank located next to a double-walled bulkhead. A flash corresponding to an explosion occurred inside the bulkhead. Employee #1 was thrown against the opposite wall of the fuel tank, dislocating his shoulder.

Keywords: SHOULDER, STRUCK AGAINST, WELDING, EXPLOSION, DISLOCATED, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103900643 Non Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported