Accident Summary Nr: 14434005 - Employee killed in fall while trimming coconut tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14434005 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 03/13/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10392696003/14/199007820Hafoka Ground Maintenance

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on March 13, 1990, Employee #1 was trimming coconut tree fronds. While cutting through a palm frond, he cut his safety strap. Employee #1 fell 35 ft to the ground, striking his head against a 3 by 4 ft concrete sidewalk slab. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TREE TRIMMING, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103926960 Fatality Concussion Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm