Accident Summary Nr: 14433973 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14433973 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10390493406/01/198949110Maui Electric Co Ltd

Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER, WHO WAS A WORKING FOREMAN ON THE JOB, WAS ASSIGNED TO REPLACE A DEFECTIVE CONNECTOR IN A 3-FOOT-BY-5-FOOT PULL BOX. THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WENT WITH HIM AS PART OF THE CREW FOR THIS JOB. THE CIRCUIT WAS TO BE ISOLATED FROM ELECTRIC POWER, AND THEN THE CONNECTOR WAS TO BE REPLACED. HOWEVER, THE FOREMAN WAS WORKING ON THE CONNECTOR WHILE IT WAS ENERGIZED. SINCE HE WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AT THE TIME, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103904934 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.