Accident Summary Nr: 14433973 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103904934 | 06/01/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Maui Electric Co Ltd |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER, WHO WAS A WORKING FOREMAN ON THE JOB, WAS ASSIGNED TO REPLACE A DEFECTIVE CONNECTOR IN A 3-FOOT-BY-5-FOOT PULL BOX. THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WENT WITH HIM AS PART OF THE CREW FOR THIS JOB. THE CIRCUIT WAS TO BE ISOLATED FROM ELECTRIC POWER, AND THEN THE CONNECTOR WAS TO BE REPLACED. HOWEVER, THE FOREMAN WAS WORKING ON THE CONNECTOR WHILE IT WAS ENERGIZED. SINCE HE WAS NOT USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AT THE TIME, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103904934 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |