Accident Summary Nr: 14433924 - Employee bruised when tractor jackknifes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103893129 | 03/11/1992 | 0133 | 0 | Hawaiian Commercial & Sugar Co |
Abstract: A cane haul tractor missed a culvert and bumped over the irrigation canal. The tractor jackknifed and the left side of the tractor landed in field 807. Employee #1, the driver, sustained bruises and a sore back. He was returned to work on light duty. The equipment sustained over $5,000 in damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103893129 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |