Accident Summary Nr: 14433841 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING FLATBED TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105879738 | 04/22/1988 | 0179 | 0 | Dole Packaged Foods Co-Wahiawa Plantation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SUPERVISING A CREW OF 15 PINEAPPLE HARVESTERS, INCLUDING THE CONVEYOR OPERATOR. HE WAS STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY AN INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER FLEETSTAR 2000 FLATBED TRUCK (47,00 GVR), WHICH WAS BACKING DOWN THE ROAD TO PICK UP THE CREW. THE LEFT REAR DUALS RAN OVER HIM. HE WAS STRUCK AT ABOUT 3:20 PM, AND WAS DECLARED DEAD AT 3:56 PM. THE TRUCK WAS 8 FEET WIDE, BACKING DOWN AN 11 FOOT WIDE ROAD. IT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A BACK-UP ALARM. THE DRIVER SAID THAT HE WAS USING THE OUTSIDE REAR VIEW MIRRORS TO NAVIGATE DOWN THE ROAD. HE COULD NOT SEE DIRECTLY BEHIND HIM. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED AT THE DOLE PACKAGED FOOD COMPANY, WAHIAWA, HAWAII.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105879738 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, farm workers |