Accident Summary Nr: 14433841 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY BACKING FLATBED TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14433841 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10587973804/22/198801790Dole Packaged Foods Co-Wahiawa Plantation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SUPERVISING A CREW OF 15 PINEAPPLE HARVESTERS, INCLUDING THE CONVEYOR OPERATOR. HE WAS STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY AN INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER FLEETSTAR 2000 FLATBED TRUCK (47,00 GVR), WHICH WAS BACKING DOWN THE ROAD TO PICK UP THE CREW. THE LEFT REAR DUALS RAN OVER HIM. HE WAS STRUCK AT ABOUT 3:20 PM, AND WAS DECLARED DEAD AT 3:56 PM. THE TRUCK WAS 8 FEET WIDE, BACKING DOWN AN 11 FOOT WIDE ROAD. IT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A BACK-UP ALARM. THE DRIVER SAID THAT HE WAS USING THE OUTSIDE REAR VIEW MIRRORS TO NAVIGATE DOWN THE ROAD. HE COULD NOT SEE DIRECTLY BEHIND HIM. THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED AT THE DOLE PACKAGED FOOD COMPANY, WAHIAWA, HAWAII.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, AGRICULTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FLATBED TRUCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105879738 Fatality Other Supervisors, farm workers