Accident Summary Nr: 14433833 - Employee killed when tire and wheel assembly explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 14433833 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/28/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10591060802/29/198855410King Service Station

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was using a hand-held truck-type Dunlair chuck to inflate a LT (light tire) tire and wheel assembly. He had placed the tire on its sidewall on a flat concrete surface, and was seen bending over the assembly when it exploded. Employee #1 suffered severe head injuries and was killed. Causal factors include possible overinflation of the tire or a mismatch of a 16 in. tire with a 16 1/2 in. wheel.

Keywords: HEAD, SINGLE PIECE RIM, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, INFLATING, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, TIRE RIM, INATTENTION, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105910608 Fatality Other Garage and service station related occupations