Accident Summary Nr: 14433817 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD

Accident Summary Nr: 14433817 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10590763803/01/198817310Universal Electric Co Ltd

Abstract: An electrician was working on an energized circuit breaker panelboard. He caused an electrical fault within the panelboard and was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized with burns on his face and right arm and on the right side of his hip.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105907638 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.