Accident Summary Nr: 144338.015 - Employee suffers acute kidney injury due to heat-related ill

Accident Summary Nr: 144338.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564070.01511/12/2021484110United Parcel Service, Inc.

Abstract: On August 18, 2020, an employee was making deliveries in his non-air-conditioned delivery truck. He began his shift at approximately 8:30 a.m. He started feeling unwell and notified the employer using his hand-held device. When the employee did not respond to the employer's messages, the employer requested a welfare check from the police department using his GPS location. Paramedics were called by the police department, and the employee was transported to San Antonio Regional Hospital and hospitalized to treat acute kidney injury due to heat-related illness.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Driver, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness , Kidney

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1564070.015 61 M Hospitalized injury