Accident Summary Nr: 14433775 - Two employees injured by falling scaffold debris
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105906598 | 02/03/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Associated Steel Workers Limited |
| 105906820 | 02/03/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Okada Trucking Co Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 2, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were working in the perimeter of a reservoir under construction, attempting to reinforce an existing rebar column with another rebar column. The second rebar column was being hoisted by a crane belonging to the general contractor, Okada Trucking Co., Ltd. when the crane's wire rope was severed, The column dropped, striking and demolishing the scaffold beneath it. Employees #1 and #2 were struck by the falling scaffold and planking. Employee #1 sustained bruises and abrasions on his back and to his left rib. Employee #2 sustained bruises and abrasions on his right ankle. Neither employee was hospitalized. The wire rope failed because of two-blocking. Employees #1 and #2 worked for Associated Steel Works, Ltd., a subcontractor of Okada Trucking.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105906598 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 105906820 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 105906598 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |