Accident Summary Nr: 14433775 - Two employees injured by falling scaffold debris

Accident Summary Nr: 14433775 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10590659802/03/198817910Associated Steel Workers Limited
10590682002/03/198816230Okada Trucking Co Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 2, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were working in the perimeter of a reservoir under construction, attempting to reinforce an existing rebar column with another rebar column. The second rebar column was being hoisted by a crane belonging to the general contractor, Okada Trucking Co., Ltd. when the crane's wire rope was severed, The column dropped, striking and demolishing the scaffold beneath it. Employees #1 and #2 were struck by the falling scaffold and planking. Employee #1 sustained bruises and abrasions on his back and to his left rib. Employee #2 sustained bruises and abrasions on his right ankle. Neither employee was hospitalized. The wire rope failed because of two-blocking. Employees #1 and #2 worked for Associated Steel Works, Ltd., a subcontractor of Okada Trucking.

Keywords: WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TWO-BLOCKING, CONTUSION, WIRE ROPE, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105906598 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers
2 105906820 Occupation Not Listed
3 105906598 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers