Accident Summary Nr: 14433734 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14433734 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 04/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10384394204/16/199117210The Painting Co

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 4, 1991, Employee #1, a general working partner, was spray painting the underside of a roof. He was on the walkboard of a manually propelled mobile scaffold when he fell off the scaffold 10 feet 10 inches to an asphalt and concrete floor. He sustained a fractured clavicle and ribs, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, SPRAY PAINTING, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103843942 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers