Accident Summary Nr: 14433734 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103843942 | 04/16/1991 | 1721 | 0 | The Painting Co |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 4, 1991, Employee #1, a general working partner, was spray painting the underside of a roof. He was on the walkboard of a manually propelled mobile scaffold when he fell off the scaffold 10 feet 10 inches to an asphalt and concrete floor. He sustained a fractured clavicle and ribs, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103843942 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |