Accident Summary Nr: 14433692 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103892626 | 07/07/1990 | 1542 | 0 | S&M Sakamoto Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 7, 1990, Employee #1, a carpenter, was walking across a 2 in. by 12 in. by 8 ft scaffold plank during dismantling operations. The plank broke at the center and Employee #1 fell 11 ft 6 in. onto dry sandy ground. He sustained a dislocated left elbow and fractured his spine in two places. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103892626 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices |