Accident Summary Nr: 14433668 - Employee crushed and killed by backing payloader

Accident Summary Nr: 14433668 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/14/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10390731706/14/198814290Kauai Sand & Gravel Inc

Abstract: A coworker was backing up a 560 payloader when it struck Employee #1, crushing him under its right rear wheel. Employee #1 had been standing behind the payloader prior to the accident.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103907317 Fatality Other Construction laborers