Accident Summary Nr: 14433650 - Employee injured when head caught between axle and frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105922132 | 04/20/1988 | 4953 | 0 | County Of Kauai-Hanalei Refuse Station, Dpw |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a 3 ft by 5 ft by 3/4 in. piece of plywood that was lying on a structural steel subframe under a trash compactor. His head became caught between a rotating axle and the fixed subframe. He suffered multiple facial trauma, an open displaced fracture of the jaw, and a near amputation of his left ear. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105922132 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Compressing and compacting machine operators |