Accident Summary Nr: 14433643 - EMPLOYEE JUMPED FROM MOVING TRUCK TRACTOR; SUFFERS CONTUSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103908448 | 12/08/1988 | 0133 | 0 | Kekaha Sugar Co Ltd |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING A 1980 KENWORTH 6 BY 6 TRUCK TRACTOR ON AN INCLINE AT THE KEKAHA SUGAR COMPANY, KEKAHA, HAWAII. HE TRIED TO DOWNSHIFT, BUT COULD NOT. AFTER SEVERAL ATTEMPTS TO DOWNSHIFT, HE GAVE UP AND JUMPED FROM THE TRUCK CAB. HE SUSTAINED MINOR CONTUSIONS TO HIS CHEST AND HIP. HE WAS TAKEN TO THE KAUAI VETERANS HOSPITAL, TREATED AND RELEASED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103908448 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |