Accident Summary Nr: 14433635 - Employee injured when struck by falling steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105887848 | 11/23/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Mutual Welding Co Ltd |
Abstract: The bolts anchoring two steel columns supporting an overhead joist beam had loosened from their foundations and buckled. A 976 lb steel support beam structure at their foundations collapsed and struck Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105887848 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |