Accident Summary Nr: 14433601 - Electric shock - direct contact with live parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103885844 | 11/01/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Hawaii Electric Light Co Inc |
Abstract: An electric equipment repairer for an electric utility was disassembling the test transformer that he had used earlier to test a recloser. The employee was apparently not aware that the test transformer was still energized. The safety (light bulb) indicator was inoperable. The employee was disconnecting the test transformer's lead to the recloser; and, when he contacted the hex nut holding the lead, he received a fatal electric shock. He was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103885844 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |