Accident Summary Nr: 14433593 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103885638 | 07/07/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Arakaki Mechanical |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 6:45 A.M. ON JULY 2, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ON THE ROOF OF A SINGLE-STORY BUILDING DISCUSSING RIDGE CAP PROBLEMS WITH HIS FOREMAN. THE PREPAINTED LONG SPAN ROOF PANELS WERE STILL WET FROM THE EARLY MORNING RAIN AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS NOT USING ANY FALL PROTECTION. AFTER REMOVING THE RIDGE CAP, EMPLOYEE #1 POSITIONED HIMSELF ON HIS KNEES AT THE TOP OF THE 4:12 PITCH ROOF WITH HIS BACK FACING THE SOUTH UNGUARDED ROOF LEDGE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SEEN SLIDING DOWN THE METAL ROOF, GOING FROM HIS POSITION ON HIS KNEES TO LYING FLAT ON HIS STOMACH PRIOR TO FALLING OFF THE ROOF, LEGS FIRST. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL A TOTAL OF 15 FEET 11 INCHES ONTO A ROCK FLOOR. HE RECEIVED A SKULL FRACTURE AND A SEVERE BRUISE TO THE BRAIN, FOR WHICH HE IS STILL HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103885638 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. |