Accident Summary Nr: 14433577 - Employee injured in fall from unguarded roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103885158 | 09/22/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Hilo Pacific Roofing Co Ltd |
| 103885166 | 09/22/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Constructors Hawaii Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on September 22, 1992, Employee #1 was flipping over a 72 pound capsheet from the top of a flat roof. He was standing about 5 feet from the edge of the unguarded roof when the capsheet tore from his right hand, causing him to lose his balance and fall backward off the unguarded roof. Employee #1 managed to grab hold of the rain gutter for a split second before his hands slipped off. He fell a total of 24 feet to a gravel floor. Employee #1 suffered a concussion, multiple contusions, abrasions, and small lacerations with cervical thoracolumbar muscle strain for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103885158 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 103885166 | Occupation Not Listed |