Accident Summary Nr: 14433569 - Employee injured when truck plunges off bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103848933 | 05/12/1992 | 2061 | 0 | Hamakua Sugar Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on May 4, 1992, Employee #1 was driving an auto-car truck tractor that was pulling a trailer loaded with about 14 tons of harvested cane. As he was approaching the Waikaalulu bridge, the truck's headlights went out. The truck plunged through the bridge's railing, fell 30 ft, and landed in the gulch. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was listed in critical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103848933 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |